Tuesday, November 11, 2008

1k-a-day Day 11

I hope your Monday went well and you're dreaming of all the free books you can win this week on YAedge! This week we'll be giving away free books for your amazing word count, BUT I think this week is also calling for a small contest question. Hey, don't blame me. I need to get rid of these books so I have an excuse to buy more and we all love free books. Check back this week for the contest question and to see how you can win!


Tami's Day 10 WC: 1,189
Tami's overall WC for 1k-a-day: 7,365
Tami's overall ms WC: 32,057
Music: Blue October. I'd been wanting their album Foiled for quite some time and finally found it used! YAY, love it!
Mindset: Suddenly I'm busy at work which is great for me in one aspect (I hate sitting bored at work. It drives me nuts) but it is not good for my word count. I'm in an odd part of chapter 12 that just feels...blah. It's ALMOST there, ALMOST interesting...but not. I know I must not worry about this. I need to move on, but it's killing me. When I started this MS, I edited as I went, which I found invigorating. I wasn't embarrassed to have anyone read the first part of the first draft. You know what I mean? Now...no way in hell am I showing this to anyone without going over it...Not even you Tracy and Tess. :p I just need to remember what it felt like in past Novembers, writing my heart out and not caring. Unfortunately, I care too much about this book, or is that a good thing?

Tami's Day 11 WC: 1,015

How did your Monday go Trace? How's the MS coming? I miss critting. :(

____


Day 11 - is it really? Wow, we're moving right along on this thing. Go us!

Yesterday started off great, but I was distracted when someone gave me season 3 of Supernatural and it went all bad from there. I had to push to get my 1k in. Damn Sam and Dean and their soul swapping...lol....

Tracy's Day 10 WC: 1001
Tracy's overall WC: 10,982

Mindset: I'm hoping today will be more focused and I'll deal with that pesky corner I wrote a character into. Maybe an alien invasion would be helpful. ;)

Tracy's Day 11 WC: 1332

I'm so impressed with everyone's stellar word counts - write on!

6 comments:

Tracy Belsher said...

And TamTam - I can't wait to start critting all these words of ours. I'm sure you'll add some spark to chapter 12 once you edit. Just push forward, my friend. :)

Denise Jaden said...

WIP - 1269
New - 2348

Total today - 3617

Not as much as I hoped, but my house looks like a gang of kindergarteners raided it.... Oh yeah, they did.

Hope everyone else's writing is going well.

Gerb said...

Today's word count - 3372. Feel the momentum coming back. I hope I can catch up to my projected goal.

Tami Klockau said...

Well, climbed over the 1k wall today...barely. 1,015. Good job everyone. I'll be posting the list of new books to go along with the ones still available for this week tomorrow!

Thanks Tracy! Finished Chapter 12 today...onto chapter 13 and the one Pence chapter that's floating around without a home...

L A said...

Yeah! I caught up to where I need to be! :) Took my laptop to work and wrote at lunch.

Day 11 word count: 2,956
Total word count: 19,046

Chick Lit Gurrl said...

Got some writing done - was tired as all get out, but that's the purpose of NaNo, LOL

Day 11: 2,002
Total: 31,621